throbber
[…] A substantive analysis is
`
`nevertheless presented below because the Board has held that a “weakness on the
`
`
`
`
`
`18
`
`

`

`IPR2020-00756
`U.S. Patent No. 9,564,952
`
`
`
`merits” also weighs in favor of discretionary denial under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a),
`
`particularly when (like here) this factor is coupled with an earlier district court trial
`
`date. E-One, IPR2019-00162, Paper 16 at 8, 13, 20; see also Apple, IPR2020-00019,
`
`Slip Op. at 15 (citing E-One favorably for this same proposition).
`
`Google has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition purports to challenge independent claim 9 and claims 10‒12
`
`depending directly or indirectly therefrom. The Petition purports to present two
`