throbber
[…] `
`experience. Pet. 10-11. For purposes of this Response, Patent Owner does not
`
`dispute Petitioner’s definition of a PHOSITA. Moreover, Patent Owner does not
`
`provide its own definition because even applying definitions proposed by Petitioner,
`
`Petitioner has not met its burden of showing that the cited references anticipate or
`
`render obvious, any of the disputed claims of the '654 Patent.
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE UNPATENTABILITY OF ANY
`CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless . .
`
`. there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition presents the following grounds of purported unpatentability
`
`based on alleged obviousness:
`
`Ground
`
`References
`
`Challenged Claims
`
`Nokia (Ex. 1003) in view of Barvesten (Ex.
`1006)