`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `U.S. Patent 8,407,609
`
`
`Two district courts have construed claim terms of the ’609 patent. See Ex.
`
`2001, Claim Construction Ruling, Uniloc 2017 LLC v. Netflix, Inc., SACV 18-2055-
`
`GW-DFMx, Dkt. 138 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 9, 2020); Ex. 2002, Claim Construction
`
`Memorandum and Order, Uniloc 2017 LLC v. Google LLC, Case No. 2:18-CV-
`
`00502-JRG-RSP, Dkt. 149 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 20, 2020) (adopted Dkt. 198, Mar. 24,
`
`2020).
`
`IV. PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE THAT ANY CHALLENGED
`CLAIM IS UNPATENTABLE
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless . .
`
`. there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`IPR2020-00677
`U.S. Patent 8,407,609
`
`
`
`Ground
`
`1
`
`2
`
`
`
`1–3
`
`1–3
`
`Claims
`
`Reference(s)
`
`Jacoby1 and Bland2