`Trials@uspto.gov Paper 16
[…] `
`patent,” Ex. 1001). Paper 1 (“Pet.”), 4. Rembrandt Wireless Technologies, LP
`
`(“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 10 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`Pursuant to our authorization for supplemental briefing (Paper 12), Petitioner
`
`filed a Reply to Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response, and Patent Owner filed
`
`a Sur-reply. Paper 13 (“Pet. Reply”); Paper 14 (“PO Sur-reply”). Under 35
`
`U.S.C. § 314 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a), we have authority to determine whether
`
`to institute review.
`
`The standard for instituting an inter partes review is set forth in
`
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides that an inter partes review may not be
`
`instituted unless the information presented in the Petition shows “there is a
`
`reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1
`
`of the claims challenged in the petition.”
`
`After considering the Petition, the Preliminary Response, and associated
`
`evidence, we do not institute the requested inter partes review.
`
`A. Related Matters
`
`The parties note that the ’580 patent is the subject of several district
`
`court proceedings.