`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`based on precisely the same prior art asserted in IPR2020-00038, and thus this factor
`
`weighs against institution.
`
` In short, the General Plastic factors weight against institution. The Board is
`
`respectfully requested to exercise its discretion under 35 U.S.C. 314(a) and 37 C.F.R.
`
`42.108(a) to deny institution.
`
`Alternatively, as the Petition relies, as to the challenged independent claims,
`
`on precisely the same prior art asserted in IPR2020-00038, the present Petition is
`
`cumulative of the grounds presented in the earlier Petition, and should thus be denied
`
`under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (“In determining whether to institute or order a proceeding
`
`under this chapter . . ., the Director may take into account whether, and reject the
`
`petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`
`previously were presented to the Office.”).
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`