`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`cumulative of the grounds presented in the earlier Petition, and should thus be denied
`
`under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (“In determining whether to institute or order a proceeding
`
`under this chapter . . ., the Director may take into account whether, and reject the
`
`petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`
`previously were presented to the Office.”).
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`
`
`14
`
`
`
`Ground
`
`Claim(s)
`
`Basis
`
`IPR2020-00420
`Patent No. 6,868,079
`
`Ground 1
`
`1, 5, 7, 17
`
`Ground 2
`
`3, 4
`
`Ground 3
`
`2