`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`far beyond that of one of ordinary skill in the art, without support other than
`
`conclusory statements by Petitioner’s declarant. See Ex. 1003, ¶¶46-47. Given that
`
`Petitioner fails to meet its burden of proof in establishing prima facie anticipation or
`
`obviousness when applying its own definition of a person of ordinary skill in the art
`
`(“POSITA”), Patent Owner does not offer a competing definition for POSITA.
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE THAT ANY CHALLENGED
`CLAIM IS UNPATENTABLE
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability
`
`unless . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged
`
`. . . is unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges under 35 U.S.C.
`
`6
`
`
`
`IPR2020-00376
`U.S. Patent 7,016,676
`
`
`§ 103:
`
`Ground
`1
`2
`3
`
`1 and 2
`1 and 2
`1 and 2
`
`4
`
`1 and 2
`