throbber
[…] `
`Filing Date Accorded mailed December 30, 2019 (Paper 3), and in accordance with
`
`the Board’s Order, Paper 7 in Case IPR2013-00639, Patent Owner Novo Nordisk
`
`A/S (“Patent Owner”) requests that the Board admit Laura T. Moran pro hac vice
`
`in this proceeding. Counsel for Petitioner Mylan Institutional LLC (“Petitioner”)
`
`has informed counsel for Patent Owner that Petitioner does not oppose this Motion.
`
`II.
`
`STATEMENT OF FACTS SHOWING GOOD CAUSE FOR THE
`BOARD TO RECOGNIZE COUNSEL PRO HAC VICE IN THE
`PROCEEDING
`
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c), “[t]he Board may recognize counsel pro hac
`
`vice during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition
`
`that lead counsel be a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the
`
`Board may impose. For example, where the lead counsel is a registered
`
`practitioner, a motion to appear pro hac vice by counsel who is not a registered
`
`practitioner may be granted upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the
`
`proceeding.”
`
`The facts, supported by the attached Declaration of Laura T. Moran in
`
`Support of Patent Owner’s Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice (EX2002)
`
`establish good cause to admit Ms. Moran pro hac vice in this proceeding.
`
`1
`
`

`