throbber
[…] `
`limitations recited in the claims, or, in the alternative, demonstrate conclusively
`
`
`
`1
`
`

`

`
`
`
`
`that each of those limitations would be understood by the skilled artisan to be a
`
`natural supplement to the express teaching of the references. See, Mylan
`
`Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Boehringer Ingelheim International GMBH, 2017 WL
`
`1052517*1 (PTAB 2017):
`
`
`
`It is Petitioner's burden to set forth the basis for its challenge in the
`Petition. See Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363
`(Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3), requiring inter
`partes review petitions to identify “with particularity ... the evidence
`that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim.”).
`In Harmonic, the Federal Circuit held that “it was
`Harmonic's burden to explain to the Board how Haskell combined
`with Rossmere rendered the challenged claims unpatentable.
`
`While references relied upon are understood in light of the level of skill in
`
`
`