throbber
[…] `
`contemporaneously or eventually. Schmalz testified only to her review and
`
`maintenance of a hard copy. Root confirms only that the document was updated over
`
`time as part of VSI’s regulatory process. Id. at 9. Peterson and Sutton are silent as to
`
`the record’s maintenance, except to provide conclusory assertions that the document
`
`was maintained in the regular course of business at VSI.
`
`III. MEDTRONIC TIMELY OBJECTED TO EXHIBIT 2024 UNDER
`RULES 901 AND 802 AND PRESERVED THOSE OBJECTIONS.
`
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1), an objection to non-deposition evidence “must
`
`identify the grounds for the objection with sufficient particularity to allow correction
`
`in the form of supplemental evidence.” Teleflex does not dispute that Medtronic
`
`timely objected to Exhibit 2024 under Rules 901 and 802. Indeed, Teleflex served
`
`supplemental evidence in response to Medtronic’s objections, to try to patch the
`
`holes in its record (using Peterson’s declaration). Ex-1923. Medtronic timely
`