`571-272-7822
[…] `Owner to demonstrate that Itou is not prior art, for example, by presenting
`evidence of an earlier conception and reduction to practice. Id. at 1380.
`Although Patent Owner’s presents multiple pieces of evidence in the
`Preliminary Response in support of this contention, Petitioner has not had an
`opportunity to fully consider and address this evidence in this proceeding.3
`Based on the present record, we determine that genuine issues of material
`fact remain about the alleged invention date, and these factual issues are best
`resolved after the record is more fully developed. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c)
`(stating “a genuine issue of material fact created by [Patent Owner’s]
`testimonial evidence will be viewed in the light most favorable to the
`petitioner solely for purposes of deciding whether to institute an inter partes
`review.”).
`
`
`3 As noted by Patent Owner, Petitioner was aware of some of Patent
`Owner’s evidence of conception and reduction to practice before it filed the
`Petition. Prelim. Resp. 24. The district court, however, determined that
`Patent Owner’s evidence was “unimpressive” and insufficient to