`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] Google
`
`LLC, Case No. 2:18-CV-00502-JRG-RSP, Dkt. 149 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 20, 2020)
`
`(adopted Dkt. 198, Mar. 24, 2020); Ex. 2003, Claim Construction Ruling, Uniloc
`
`2017 LLC v. Netflix, Inc., SACV 18-2055-GW-DFMx, Dkt. 138 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 9,
`
`2020). One of the court’s claim construction order was previously filed in this matter
`
`as Uniloc’s Exhibit 2002; and the other is concurrently filed herewith as Exhibit 2003.
`
`
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY
`CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`
`IPR2020-00041
`U.S. Patent No. 8,407,609
`
`
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition asserts the following redundant Grounds:
`
`Reference(s)
`Ground Basis Claims
`1
`103
`1‒3 Davis (U.S. Patent No. 5,796,952, Ex. 1003); Choi (U.S.
`Patent Pub. 2003/0236905, EX. 1006).