throbber
[…] `
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`IPR2020-00041
`U.S. Patent No. 8,407,609
`
`
`differ from the asserted references in a prior petition challenging the same claim; yet
`
`another Petition has been filed asserting different prior art, with no overlap in asserted
`
`references, and where the Petitioner has not identified when it became aware of the
`
`references.
`
`In short, the General Plastic factors weight against institution. This Petition is
`
`redundant, and the Board is respectfully requested to exercise its discretion under 35
`
`U.S.C. 314(a) and 37 C.F.R. 42.108(a) to deny institution.
`
`
`
`
`VIII. PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`
`
`Ground
`1
`
`Basis
`35 U.S.C. 103
`
`Claims
`1-3
`
`2
`
`35 U.S.C. 103
`
`1-3
`
`Reference(s)
`Davis (U.S. Patent No. 5,796,952) (EX.