throbber
[…] Id.
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`

`Case No. IPR2020-00031
`Patent 10,043,188
`
`
`Attorney Docket No. 2993.003
`
`
`
`
`B. The Board Should Refrain from Ceding Its Exclusive Jurisdiction
`Because the Requested Correction Will Not Apply to this Proceeding
`
`Petitioner has a very compelling reason for asking the Board not to cede
`
`jurisdiction: any correction obtained by PO has no retroactive effect on this
`
`proceeding. In Emerson Electric Co. v. SIPCO, LLC, IPR2016-00984 (PTAB Jan.
`
`24, 2020) (Paper 52 at 17-21), the Board determined that a certificate of correction
`
`(35 U.S.C. § 255) does not have retroactive effect upon already commenced
`
`proceedings. The operative portion of § 255 states: “Such patent, together with the
`
`certificate, shall have the same effect and operation in law on the trial of the actions
`
`for causes thereafter arising as if the same had been originally issued in such
`
`corrected form” (emphasis added).
`
`The Board further found that affording a certificate of correction only
`
`prospective application is consistent with the interpretation of §§ 254 and 256, “the
`
`sister provisions of § 255,” pointing to Southwest Software, Inc. v. Harlequin Inc.,
`
`226 F.3d 1280 (Fed.