`Patent Owner’s Response
[…] `
`
`
`
`Patent No. 8,938,817
`
`Petition Requesting Inter Partes Review
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER HAS FAILED TO SHOW THAT THE CHALLENGED
`CLAIMS OF THE ‘853 PATENT ARE UNPATENTABLE AS
`OBVIOUS.
`A. Chardon Alone Does Not Render The Challenged Claims Obvious.
`Chardon alone does not render the Challenged Claims obvious.2 For single
`
`reference obviousness, “there must be a showing of a suggestion or motivation to
`
`modify the teachings of that reference to the claimed invention in order to support
`
`
`2 Patent Owner disputes that the Chardon alone ground is properly before the Board.
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3), the Petition must set forth “with particularity, each
`
`claim challenged, the grounds on which the challenge to each claim is based, and the
`
`evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim.” The Board is
`
`not permitted to depart from the Petition. See SAS Institute, Inc. v. Iancu, 138 S. Ct.
`
`1348, 1356 (2018); see also Koninklijke Philips N.V. v. Google LLC, 948 F.3d 1330,
`
`1337 (Fed. Cir. 2020). Here, Petitioner’s Petition identifies only one ground of
`