throbber
[…] `8-18-cv-02056 CACD 11/17/2018
`
`Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
`
`Uniloc 2017 LLC v. Vudu, Inc.
`
`1-19-cv-00183 DED
`
`1/30/2019
`
`Uniloc 2017, LLC v. Sling TV, LLC
`
`1-19-cv-00278 COD
`
`1/31/2019
`
`Uniloc 2017 LLC v. Roku, Inc.
`
`8-19-cv-00295 CACD 2/14/2019
`
`Netflix, Inc. et al v. Uniloc 2017 LLC
`
`IPR2020-00041 PTAB 10/18/2019
`
`Google, LLC v. Uniloc 2017 LLC
`
`IPR2020-00115 PTAB 10/31/2019
`
`
`
`IV. PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF PREVAILING AS TO ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 314(a); 37 C.F.R. §42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of
`
`unpatentability unless . . . the petition supporting the ground would demonstrate that
`
`there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`3
`
`

`

`Ground
`
`Claims
`
`Reference(s)
`
`IPR2019-01367
`U.S. Patent 8,407,609
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`1–3
`
`1–3
`
`
`
`Jacoby1 and Bland2
`