throbber
[…] `
`construction for “Legacy Content” is a “content format that predates the format of
`
`the content data set.”
`
`III. THE PETITION SHOULD BE DENIED BECAUSE PETITIONER
`HAS RELIED ON REFERENCES ALREADY CONSIDERED BY THE
`PATENT OFFICE
`
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), the Board need not and should not second-guess
`
`issues of patentability that the Patent Office addressed before issuing the ’246
`
`4
`
`

`

`IPR2019-01358
`U.S. Patent 7,475,246
`Patent. Specifically, the statute authorizes rejecting grounds for inter partes
`
`review that seek to reargue positions. See 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (stating “…the
`
`Director may … reject the petition or request because … the same or
`
`substantially the same prior art or arguments were presented to the Office.”).
`
`In petitioning for inter partes review, Petitioner cites to United States Patent
`
`No. 6,668,246 (“Yeung”) and United States Patent No. 6,345,100 (“Levine”).
`
`However, the Patent Office already considered Yeung and Levine and determined
`