throbber
[…] `of patents have been challenged with a single petition.
`
` Trial Practice Guide Update, 26 (July 2019). This is not a “rare” case in which
`
`“more than one petition may be necessary, including, for example, when the patent
`
`owner has asserted a large number of claims in litigation or when there is a dispute
`
`about priority date requiring arguments under multiple prior art references.” Id.
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges under 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 103(a):
`
`7
`
`

`

`IPR2019-01218
`U.S. Patent 6,836,654
`
`
`Ground
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`
`Claims
`1–3 and 7–9
`4–6
`1–2 and 7–9