throbber
[…] `
`obviousness when applying its own definition of a person of ordinary skill in the art
`
`(“POSITA”), Patent Owner does not offer a competing definition for POSITA at this
`
`preliminary stage, though it reserves the right to do so in the event that trial is
`
`instituted.
`
`iv
`
`

`

`IPR2019-01125
`U.S. Patent 7,016,676
`
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The raises the following obviousness challenges under 35 U.S.C. § 103:
`
`Ground
`1
`2
`
`3
`4
`
`5
`5
`
`5
`5
`
`Claims
`
`Reference(s)
`
`HomeRF1
`HomeRF and HomeRF Tutorial2 and
`HomeRF SWAP Spec3