throbber
[…] `
`“Challenged Claims”) of the ’698 Patent would have been obvious to one of ordinary
`
`skill in the art at the time the alleged invention was made. My conclusion is that all
`
`Challenged Claims are unpatentable as obvious over Mashita, Onishi, and Hiraishi.
`
`A. MY UNDERSTANDING OF THE LAW REGARDING
`PRIOR ART
`I understand that a patent claim is unpatentable if the claimed invention
`
`
`
`was “patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country,
`
`before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent” (35 U.S.C. § 102(a)) or the
`
`claimed invention was described in “a patent granted on an application for patent by
`
`another filed in the United States before the invention by the applicant for patent”
`
`(35 U.S.C. § 102(e)). The “date of invention” is defined below. To qualify as prior
`
`art, a printed publication must be shown to be accessible to the public (i.e.,
`
`5 http://www.o2.co.uk/deviceinfo/device-pdfs/nokian73eng.pdf, accessed
`
`10/18/2018.
`
`GoPro/Garmin
`EX. 1001, Page 015
`
`