throbber
[…] `
`§ 103(a)
`
`Ording, Canfield, Schwartz, and
`McPherson
`Ording, Canfield, Schwartz, and
`Strom
`Ording, Canfield, Schwartz,
`McPherson, and Strom
`
`Petitioner also relies on a Declaration of Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee,
`6
`
`

`

`IPR2019-00939
`Patent 8,209,634 B2
`
`Ph.D., filed as Exhibit 1002 (“Chatterjee Declaration”).
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`A. Petitioner’s Burden
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never
`shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics,
`Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden of proof in
`inter partes review). Furthermore, Petitioner cannot satisfy its burden of