`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`Accordingly, Patent Owner does not address 35 U.S.C. § 112(6) or Petitioner’s
`
`hypotheticals.
`
`G.
`
` “a mode logic, to switch the device from a non-active mode to an
`active mode after a number of periodic human motions are
`detected within appropriate cadence windows by the counting
`logic”
`
`The proposed construction in the Petition should be rejected as unnecessary
`
`for analogous reasons presented above. See §VIII.C, supra. To be clear, no party
`
`has requested that the Board construe this term under 35 U.S.C. § 112(6).10
`
`Accordingly, Patent Owner does not address 35 U.S.C. § 112(6) or Petitioner’s
`
`hypotheticals.
`
`IX. PETITIONER FAILS TO MEET ITS BURDEN OF PROVING
`OBVIOUSNESS
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless …
`
`there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged … is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`15
`
`
`
` 9
`
` See n.6, supra.
`10 See n.6, supra.
`
`
`
`
`
`Ground
`
`Claims
`
`Reference(s)
`
`IPR2019-00889
`U.S. Patent 7,653,508
`
`1
`
`2
`