throbber
[…] Not. of Appeal; Ex. 3003 (Statutory Disclaimer);
`
`Ex. 2010 (’581 patent USPTO disclaimer filings); Paper 48 (Mandate).
`
`Apple does not dispute that MPH’s disclaimer was received by the USPTO in
`
`proper form and with the fee on October 13, 2022, and, therefore, was recorded and
`
`effective as of October 13, 2022. Ex. 3003 (Statutory Disclaimer); Ex. 2010 (’581
`
`patent USPTO disclaimer filings); Vectra Fitness, Inc. v. TNWK Corp., 162 F. 3d
`
`1379, 1382 (Fed.Cir. 1998) (finding disclaimer recorded and effective when
`
`received by the PTO in proper form and with the fee); 35 U.S.C. § 253(a) (“Such
`
`disclaimer shall be in writing, and recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office; and
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`

`Case IPR2019-00820
`Patent 7,937,581 B2
`
`it shall thereafter be considered as part of the original patent…”) (emphasis added).
`
`And only after the October 13, 2022 disclaimer did the Federal Circuit’s
`
`October 18, 2022 Mandate pass jurisdiction back to the Board. Paper 48 (Mandate);
`
`PTAB Standard Operating Procedure 9, p. 1 (“The mandate makes the judgment of
`