`571-272-7822
[…] See Pet. Reply 10–11. A
`similar argument is presented in Petitioner’s reply in IPR2019-00362
`(Paper 34, 12–13). In IPR2019-00546, responding to Patent Owner’s
`argument that “interbody implants available in the late-1990’s were allograft
`bone and non-bone interbody spinal fusion implants were uncommon in
`2003,” Petitioner refers to Exhibits 1053 and 1054 (Paper 35, 4 (citing
`Ex. 1053, 2:20–37; Ex. 1054, 2, 9)).
`
`3
`
`
`
`IPR2019-00361 (Patent 8,187,334 B2)
`IPR2019-00362 (Patent 8,361,156 B2)
`IPR2019-00546 (Patent 8,187,334 B2)
`
`
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b), a “reply may only respond to arguments
`raised in the corresponding opposition, patent owner preliminary response,
`or patent owner response.” The panel is capable of identifying new issues or
`belatedly presented evidence when weighing the evidence at the close of
`trial, and disregarding any new issues or belatedly presented evidence that
`exceeds the proper scope of a reply. Based on our review of the records at