throbber
[…] `A. Background
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`American National Manufacturing, Inc., (“ANM”) filed a Petition to
`
`institute an inter partes review of claims 1–19 of U.S. Patent No. 9,737,154
`
`B2 (“the ’154 patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”). Sleep Number Corporation,
`
`(“Sleep Number”) filed a Preliminary Response.1 Paper 6 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`Pursuant to our Order entered March 26, 2019, we authorized ANM to file a
`
`Reply to the Preliminary Response (Paper 7) addressing issues relating to
`
`service of process raised in Sleep Number’s Preliminary Response. Paper 5.
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314. Under § 314, an inter
`
`partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable
`
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`
`claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). The Board
`
`determines whether to institute a trial on behalf of the Director. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.4(a). If an inter partes review is instituted, a final written decision
`
`under 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) must decide the patentability of all claims
`
`challenged in the petition.