throbber
[…] `Statutes
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a) ..................................................................................................... 4
`35 U.S.C. § 325(d) ..................................................................................................... 1
`Other Authorities
`Patent Trial and Appeal Board, Trial Practice Guide Update (August 2018) .......... 1
`U.S. Patent No. 8,633,194 ...................................................................................... 1, 3
`
`
`-ii-
`
`

`

`
`
`I.
`
`
`
`IPR2019-00400
`Patent 8,633,194
`
`INTRODUCTION
`Section 325(d) empowers the Board to decline institution when “the same or
`
`substantially the same prior art or arguments were presented previously.” See
`
`Patent Trial and Appeal Board, Trial Practice Guide Update (August 2018) at 11
`
`(emphasis added). The Board should exercise such discretion here given Petitioner’s
`
`decision to ignore the prosecution of U.S. Patent No. 8,633,194. The POPR
`