throbber
[…] `1 PROC. 1997 IMAGE UNDERSTANDING WORKSHOP 159-175 (1997).
`
`2013
`
`Scanned Cover and Front Matter of Jonathan D. Courtney, Automatic
`Video Indexing Via Object Motion Analysis, 30(4) PATTERN
`RECOGNITION 607-625 (1997).
`
`2014 MARC Standards Wikipedia Search.
`
`2015 Declaration of Jennifer A. Babbitt for Sur-Reply.
`
`ii
`
`

`

`Patent Owner’s Sur-Reply to Petition
`IPR2019-00311
`
`Petitioners’ Reply fails to demonstrate that Kellogg and Brill are printed
`
`publications. Avigilon respectfully requests the Board deny institution.
`
`I.
`
`PETITIONERS’ 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(C) ARGUMENT IS INCORRECT
`Petitioners’ contention that it need only show a “genuine issue of fact” to
`
`suffice for institution is incorrect. It is Petitioners’ burden to demonstrate that “there
`
`is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c). It is also Petitioners’ burden to demonstrate
`
`that its references are printed publications. ServiceNow, Inc. v. Hewlett-Packard
`
`Co., IPR2015-00707, Paper 12 at 19-20 (Aug. 26, 2015). The language in §
`