`571-272-7822
[…] `step. Id. at 28:36–39. The pedometer then finds peaks of positive
`acceleration that indicative of footfalls, and each interval between footfalls is
`taken to be a user’s locomotive step. Id. at 28:42–45.
`
`B. Multiple Petitions
`Patent owner argues that “[t]he Board should exercise its discretion
`under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) and deny the Petition because it relies on the same
`art and substantially the same arguments that [are] already before the Board
`[in] three other pending IPR proceedings.” Prelim. Resp. 24 (identifying
`IPR2018- 00389, IPR2018-01027, and IPR2018-01458).
`Section 325(d) states that “[i]n determining whether to institute . . .
`the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition . . .
`because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously
`were presented to the Office.” In this proceeding, Patent Owner argues that
`the same or substantially the same prior art has been presented to the Office
`previously because Fabio, Pasolini, and Richardson have been asserted in
`multiple inter partes reviews. Prelim. Resp. 2425 (alluding to IPR2018-