`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`software design related to human activity monitoring and sensing systems. Pet. 6.
`
`Given that Petitioner fails to meet its burden of proof when purportedly applying its
`
`own definition of a person of ordinary skill in the art, Patent Owner does not offer a
`
`competing definition for purposes of this proceeding.
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`3
`
`
`
`IPR2018-01757
`U.S. Patent 8,712,723
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition fails to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition raises the following challenges:
`
`Ground
`1
`2
`3
`4
`
`Claims
`1, 2, 10-12, and 14-17
`3, 4, 13, 18, and 19
`5-7
`4 and 19
`
`Reference(s)
`Tamura1, and Fabio2
`Tamara, Fabio, and Pasolini3
`Fabio