throbber
[…] Turner, 718
`
`F.3d 226, 232 (3d Cir. 2013), and Patent Owner identifies nothing about the
`
`documents themselves that brings into question their authenticity. Indeed, as
`
`
`
`1 Patent Owner did not move to exclude Exhibit 1077 on the ground of
`
`Authenticity.
`
`1
` PETITIONER’S OPPOSITION TO PATENT OWNER’S MOTION TO EXCLUDE
`
`

`

`IPR2018-01605, -01606, -01607
`
`U.S. Patent No. 7,620,800
`
`Patent Owner bears the burden as movant to demonstrate these documents are not
`
`authentic, summarily saying they are not without more is insufficient to challenge
`
`their authenticity. See 37 CFR § 42.20 (c) (“The moving party has the burden of
`
`proof to establish that it is entitled to the requested relief.); Samsung Electronics
`
`America, Inc. v. Uniloc 2017 LLC, IPR2017-01798, Paper 32 at 103 (PTAB Jan.
`
`31, 2019). For at least this reason—i.e., that Patent Owner has utterly failed to
`
`satisfy its burden—and for the reasons discussed below, Patent Owner’s arguments
`
`should be rejected.
`