throbber
[…] `
`facts and data that support their testimony. Ironically, it is this detailed analysis and
`
`evidence Patent Owner provided that Petitioner now complains of as “excessive” as
`
`discussed above.
`
`B. Petitioner’s Reply and New Testimony is Outside the Scope of Patent
`Owner’s Response or Should Have Been Provided in His Original
`Declaration.
`Petitioner’s Reply and Dr. Stone’s Reply testimony, EX1076, along with at
`
`least EX1074, EX1077, and EX1079, raises new issues and introduces new evidence
`
`and should therefore be excluded pursuant to 37 C.F.R. §42.23(b). (“A reply may
`
`only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding opposition or patent owner
`
`response.”)
`
`The Trial Practice Guide explains:
`
`[A] reply that raises a new issue or belatedly presents evidence will not be
`considered and may be returned. The Board will not attempt to sort proper
`from improper portions of the reply.
`