throbber
[…] `
`U.S.C. §312(a)(3); 37 C.F.R. §§42.22(a), 42.23. As discussed with more specificity
`
`below, Petitioner improperly uses reply testimony preventing Patent Owner from
`
`providing any contrary evidence. See also In re IPR Licensing, Inc., 942 F.3d 1363,
`
`1369 (Fed. Cir. 2019) (“To hold otherwise would allow the Board’s final written
`
`decision to rest on arguments that a patent owner has no ability to rebut or
`
`anticipate…”); Hulu, LLC v. Sound View Innovations, Case No. IPR2018-01039
`
`(Dec. 20, 2019) (Paper 29 at 14) (citing 37 C.F.R. §42.23, “A reply may only respond
`
`to arguments raised in the corresponding opposition, patent owner preliminary
`
`response, or patent owner response.”).
`
`III. PATENT OWNER’S CLAIM CONSTRUCTIONS
`As noted above, Petitioner’s objective in its Reply, and to support its flawed
`
`theories in its Petition, is to divorce patent scope from both the intrinsic and extrinsic
`
`evidence Patent Owner provided, which help define key terms a POSITA would