throbber
[…] `
`10
`
`
`
` 6
`
` See n.6, supra.
`7 See n.6, supra.
`8 See n.6, supra.
`
`

`

`G.
`
`IPR2018-01577
`U.S. Patent 7,653,508
` “a mode logic, to switch the device from a non-active mode to an
`active mode after a number of periodic human motions are
`detected within appropriate cadence windows by the counting
`logic”
`The proposed construction in the Petition should be rejected as unnecessary
`for analogous reasons presented above. See §VI.C, supra. To be clear, no party has
`requested that the Board construe this term under 35 U.S.C. § 112(6).9 Accordingly,
`Patent Owner does not address 35 U.S.C. § 112(6) or Petitioner’s hypotheticals.
`
`VII. PETITIONER FAILS TO MEET ITS BURDEN OF PROVING
`OBVIOUSNESS
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless …
`there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged … is
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`Ground
`1
`2
`3
`
`Claims
`1‒2 and 11‒12
`6‒8, 15‒16, and 19
`3‒4 and 13‒14
`
`Reference(s)
`
`Pasolini10
`Fabio11
`Pasolini and Fabio
`
`A.
`