`Filed on behalf of: Corcept Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] `
`argument cannot take the place of factually supported objective evidence.”); Avant,
`
`2018 WL 5099380, at *8 (“As the Federal Circuit has consistently explained,
`
`‘[a]ttorney argument is not evidence.’”); Elbit Sys. of Am., LLC v. Thales Visionix,
`
`Inc., 881 F.3d 1354, 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2018) (“‘Attorney argument is not evidence’
`
`and cannot rebut other admitted evidence.”).
`
`As an initial matter, Petitioner’s new argument that Belanoff ’848’s disclosure
`
`of cortisol blood levels renders obvious the measurement of mifepristone blood
`
`levels has been waived. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A reply may only respond to
`
`arguments raised in the corresponding opposition, patent owner preliminary
`
`response, or patent owner response.”); Intelligent Bio-Sys., Inc. v. Illumina
`
`Cambridge Ltd., 821 F.3d 1359, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (quoting 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 312(a)(3)) (“It is of the utmost importance that petitioners in the IPR proceedings
`
`adhere to the requirement that the initial petition identify ‘with particularity’ the
`