throbber
[…] `I. Preliminary Statement
`
`Apple Inc. (“Apple”), HTC Corporation and HTC America, Inc. (“HTC”),
`
`and ZTE (USA) Inc. (“ZTE”) (collectively, “Petitioners”) fall short of
`
`demonstrating a reasonable likelihood of success on any of the asserted grounds.
`
`The Petition challenges claims 1-11 of the ’676 patent. Ground 1 addresses claims
`
`1-3, 5-9, and 11. Pet. at 6. Ground 2 addresses claims 4 and 10. Id. Patent Owner,
`
`however, has disclaimed claims 4 and 10.1 Accordingly, Ground 2 is moot and the
`
`Board should not institute inter partes review on the basis of Ground 2. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.207(e) (when a patent owner files a statutory disclaimer, “[n]o post-grant
`
`review will be instituted based on disclaimed claims”). This Patent Owner
`
`Preliminary Response substantively addresses only Ground 1, which addresses the
`
`remaining claims 1-3, 5-9, and 11 (the “Challenged Claims”).
`
`Ground 1 relies on combining a PCT application by Keskitalo et al.
`
`(“Keskitalo”) with a U.S. Patent to Lindell (“Lindell”).