throbber
[…] `
`mechanical) devices and body motion sensing systems”, Mr. Easttom specifies two
`
`years of experience “related to accelerometers or similar devices.” EX2001, ¶ 13.
`
`Mr. Easttom, however, recognizes that the difference is inconsequential to the
`
`dispute here. Regardless of which definition the Board adopts, Mr. Easttom is
`
`sufficiently qualified in the pertinent art. Id., ¶ 3.
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioners have the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37
`
`C.F.R. §42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability
`
`unless . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims
`
`challenged . . . is unpatentable”). The Petition fails to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition challenges claims 1-3, 5-7, 10-18 under 35 U.S.C. § 103 over
`
`4
`
`Fabio3 and Pasolini.4
`
`A. Claim Construction
`
`
`
`
` 3
`
` EX1006, U.S. Patent No. 7,698,097
`4 EX1005, U.S. Patent No. 7,463,997
`
`

`