`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`Matthews does not disclose a voltage detector. See Ex. 2002 at paras. 64-65.
`
`VII. GROUNDS 2(a) AND 2(b) ARE IMPROPER BECAUSE INTER
`PARTES REVIEW CANNOT BE BASED ON AAPA
`Grounds 2(a) and 2(b) are improper because the America Invents Act (AIA)
`
`does not permit inter partes review based on so-called applicants admitted prior art
`
`(AAPA). The statute is clear, requiring that inter partes review be available “only
`
`on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.” See 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 311(b) (“a petitioner in an inter partes review may request to cancel as
`
`unpatentable 1 or more claims of a patent only on a ground that could be raised under
`
`section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed
`17
`
`
`
`
`
`publications.”) Portions of the patent under review – which the Petitioner has
`
`characterized as the AAPA – cannot be considered “prior art consisting of patents or
`
`printed publications” within the plain meaning of the statute.
`