`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`Specifically, on April 26, 2017, admitted real party-in-interest Everlight Americas,
`
`Inc. (see Pet., 1) was served with a complaint dated April 13, 2017 (“Texas
`
`Complaint”), alleging infringement of ’787 patent in the Eastern District of Texas.
`
`See Ex. 2100, ¶¶26-32; Ex. 2101, 2.
`
`Because this named real party-in-interest to the Petition was served with “a
`
`complaint,” namely the Texas Complaint, alleging infringement of the patent-at-
`
`issue more than one year prior to the filing of Everlight’s Petition for IPR,
`
`Everlight’s Petition is time-barred. See 35 U.S.C. § 315(b); 37 C.F.R. § 42.101(b)
`
`(“A person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to
`
`institute an inter partes review of the patent unless … The petition requesting
`
`- 1 -
`
`
`
`IPR2018-01260 Patent Owner’s Opposition to Everlight’s Motion for Joinder
`
`the proceeding is filed more than one year after the date on which the petitioner,
`
`the petitioner's real party-in-interest, or a privy of the petitioner is served with a
`
`complaint alleging infringement of the patent … .”).
`
`Although DSS dismissed the Texas Complaint without prejudice on June 8,
`
`2017 (see Ex. 2103, 2), the plain language of the 35 U.S.C. 315(b) and governing
`
`Federal Circuit law make clear that subsequent dismissal of the complaint is
`