`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`Procedure Act. See, e.g., Genzyme Therapeutic Prods. L.P. v. Biomarin Pharm. Inc.,
`
`825 F.3d 1360, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (“The critical question for compliance with
`1
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2018-01257
`Patent No. 8,552,978
`
`the APA and due process is whether [a party] received ‘adequate notice of the issues
`
`that would be considered, and ultimately resolved, at that hearing.’”) (citing Pub.
`
`Serv. Comm'n of Ky. v. FERC, 397 F.3d 1004, 1012, 365 U.S. App. D.C. 53 (D.C.
`
`Cir. 2005) (Roberts, J.)); Belden, Inc. v. Berk-Tek LLC, 805 F.3d 1064, 1080 (Fed.
`
`Cir. 2015); 5 U.S.C. §§ 554(b)-(c); 557(c).
`
`Furthermore, the introduction of a control theory would violate 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.23(b)’s requirement that “[a]ll arguments for the relief requested in a motion
`
`must be made in the motion,” as well as § 42.123(b)’s requirement to limit
`
`supplemental information to that which “reasonably could not have been obtained
`
`earlier” and is “in the interests-of-justice.” CyWee could have argued its control
`
`theory, such as it is, when it filed its Motion to Terminate.