`571-272-7822
[…] `Information Services, LLC v. Mirror Imaging, LLC, CBM2017-00064, Paper
`54 (PTAB Jan. 2, 2019), in which a panel granted an oral motion to file a
`corrected declaration to add the language required by 18 U.S.C. § 1001. In
`Fidelity, the party opposing filing of the corrected declaration had, as here,
`duly objected. Fidelity, Paper 54 at 6.
`Patent Owner’s attempt to cure Dr. Liou’s defective Declaration is
`untimely, and the only reason offered by Patent Owner for that untimeliness
`during the call was “inadvertence.” See 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2) (“The party
`relying on evidence to which an objection is timely served may respond to
`the objection by serving supplemental evidence within ten business days of
`service of the objection.”). But our regulations accord us with discretion to
`
`3
`
`
`
`IPR2018-01257 (Patent 8,552,978 B2)
`IPR2018-01258 (Patent 8,441,438 B2)
`
`excuse a late action “on a showing of good cause or upon a Board decision
`that consideration on the merits would be in the interest of justice.” 37