`Group, Inc. hereby submits its Patent Owner’s Objection and Motion to Terminate
[…] `
`Deleted: Case
`
`Cir. Oct. 31, 2019). In Arthrex, the Federal Circuit held “that APJs1 are principal
`
`officers under Title 35 as currently constituted. As such, they must be appointed by
`
`the President and confirmed by the Senate; because they are not, the current structure
`
`of the Board violates the Appointments Clause.” Arthrex, Inc., 2019 WL 5616010,
`
`at *8.
`
`Moved (insertion) [1]
`Deleted: .
`Deleted: APJs
`
`Deleted: 20
`
`The Director of the USPTO has unconditionally delegated the authority to
`
`Deleted: ¶
`
`make institution decisions to APJs. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.4 (“The Board institutes the
`
`trial on behalf of the Director.”); 37 C.F.R. § 42.108 (“When instituting inter partes
`
`review, the Board may authorize the review to proceed on all or some of the
`
`challenged claims and on all or some of the grounds of unpatentability asserted for
`
`each claim.”). The regulations provide no mechanism for oversight by the Director
`
`(or any other presidentially-appointed officer), the ability for the parties to appeal
`
`the Board’s decision to the Director, or the ability for the Director to overturn an
`
`1 APJs refers to Administrative Patent Judges.