`571.272.7822
[…] “[I]t is error to reach a conclusion of
`obviousness until all [the Graham] factors are considered.” Apple v.
`Samsung Elecs. Co., Ltd., 839 F.3d 1034, 1048 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (en banc)
`(citations omitted). “This requirement is in recognition of the fact that each
`of the Graham factors helps inform the ultimate obviousness determination.”
`Id.
`
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never
`shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics,
`Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden of proof in
`9
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2018-01187
`Patent 9,769,477 B2
`
`inter partes review).