throbber
[…] `
`
`PETITIONER’S UNOPPOSED MOTION FOR PRO HAC VICE
`ADMISSION OF JAMES M. DOWD
`PURSUANT TO 37 C.F.R § 42.10(c)
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`I. STATEMENT OF RELIEF REQUESTED
`Petitioner Intel Corporation (“Petitioner” or “Intel”) respectfully requests
`
`IPR2018-01154
`U.S. Patent No. 8,698,558
`
`
`that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (“Board”) enter an order granting the pro
`
`hac vice admission of James M. Dowd as back-up counsel for Intel in Case
`
`IPR2018-01154. Intel has conferred with counsel for Patent Owner, who does not
`
`oppose this motion.
`
`II. APPLICABLE RULE
`Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c), the “Board may recognize counsel pro hac
`
`vice during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition
`
`that lead counsel be a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the
`
`Board may impose.” “[A] motion to appear pro hac vice by counsel who is not a
`
`registered practitioner may be granted upon showing that counsel is an experienced
`
`litigating attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue
`
`in the proceeding.”
`
`The Board set forth requirements for filing motions for pro hac vice
`
`admission in Unified Patents, Inc. v. Parallel Iron, LLC, Case IPR2013-00639,
`
`Paper 7 (“Order – Authorizing Motion For Pro Hac Vice Admission – 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.10”) (PTAB Oct. 15, 2013).