`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `work with the level of skill in the art and whose duty it is to issue only valid
`patents.”); Microsoft Corp. v. Multi–Tech Sys., Inc., 357 F.3d 1340, 1350 (Fed. Cir.
`2004) (upholding claim construction of the district court in limiting the scope of the
`earlier, already issued patent based on statements offered during prosecution of a
`related application that issued later).
`
`4
`
`
`
`IPR2018-01028
`U.S. Patent 7,881,902
`VI. PETITIONER FAILS TO MEET ITS BURDEN OF PROOF
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`The raises the following obviousness challenges under 35 U.S.C. § 103:
`Ground
`Claims
`Reference(s)
`1
`Fabio4 and Pasolini5
`2
`Fabio, Pasolini, and Tsuji6
`
`5
`8
`