throbber
[…] `body motion sensing systems.” Pet. 9. Given that Petitioner fails to meet its burden
`of proof in establishing prima facie anticipation or obviousness when applying its
`own definition of a person of ordinary skill in the art (“POSITA”), Patent Owner
`does not offer a competing definition for POSITA at this preliminary stage, though
`it reserves the right to do so in the event that trial is instituted.
`
`VI. PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`The raises the following obviousness challenges under 35 U.S.C. § 103:
`Ground
`Claims
`Reference(s)
`1
`4 and 19
`Fabio1 and Pasolini2 and Richardson3
`A. Claim Construction