throbber
[…] `education may offset lesser levels of industry experience.” Pet. 6. Given that
`Petitioner fails to meet its burden of proof in establishing prima facie anticipation or
`obviousness when applying its own definition of a person of ordinary skill in the art
`(“POSITA”), Patent Owner does not offer a competing definition for POSITA.
`
`ii
`
`

`

`IPR2018-00884
`U.S. Patent 8,539,552
`IV. PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`The raises the following obviousness challenges under 35 U.S.C. § 103:
`Ground
`Claims
`Reference(s)
`1
`1-4, 6-10, 12-20, and 22-
`Kalmanek1 and knowledge of a Person of
`23