throbber
[…] `
`technically and legally complex matters such as will be present in this proceeding.
`
`Mr. Reines has previously appeared pro hac vice in IPR proceedings related to
`
`biotechnology patents, which are at issue here. See, e.g., Ariosa Diagnostics, Inc. v.
`
`Illumina, Inc., IPR2014-01093, Paper No. 29 (March 16, 2015). Accordingly,
`
`allowing Mr. Reines to appear pro hac vice on behalf of Protiva is appropriate in
`
`this proceeding.
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`
`

`

`Case IPR2018-00739
`Patent 9,364,435
`
`
`
`III. STATEMENT OF MATERIAL FACTS
`
`1.
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c) provides that “[t]he Board may recognize
`
`counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to
`
`the condition that lead counsel be a registered practitioner and to any other
`
`conditions as the Board may impose. For example, where the lead counsel is a
`
`registered practitioner, a motion to appear pro hac vice by counsel who is not a
`
`registered practitioner may be granted upon showing that counsel is an experienced
`
`litigating attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue
`
`in the proceeding.”
`
`2.
`
`Lead counsel in this inter partes review proceeding is Michael T.
`
`Rosato. Mr. Rosato is registered to practice before the United States Patent and
`
`Trademark Office and holds Registration No. 52,182.
`
`3.
`
`As set forth in the Declaration of Edward R. Reines (Ex. 2001), Mr.
`