throbber
[…] `
`2006 Pocket Part Update
`
`(As amended Pub.L. 98-622, Title IV, §§ 402(a) to (d), 403(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3391, 3392; Pub.L. 99-616, § 7, Nov. 6,
`1986, 100 Stat. 3486; Pub.L. 102-204, § 5(g)(2), Dec. 10, 1991, 105 Stat. 1641; Pub.L. 106-113, Div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [S. 1948,
`Title IV, § 4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1537-___.)
`
`HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
`
`Pub.L. 106-113 [S. 1948, § 4732(a)(10)(A)], struck out “Commissioner” and inserted “Director” throughout the section.
`
`Subsec. (c)(1). Pub.L. 102-204 substituted “provided in section 41(a) of this title” for “prescribed under section 376(a)(4) of
`this part”.
`
`Subsec. (a). Pub.L. 99-616, § 7(a), substituted “Receipt from the International Bureau of copies of international applications
`with any amendments to the claims, international search reports, and international preliminary examination reports including
`any annexes thereto may be required in the case of international applications designating or electing the United States” for
`“Receipt from the International Bureau of copies of international applications with amendments to the claims, of any, and
`international search reports may be required in the case of all international applications designating the United States”.
`
`Subsec. (b).