`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`PATENT OWNER’S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF ITS MOTION TO
`EXCLUDE EVIDENCE UNDER 37 C.F.R §42.64
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2018-00608
`Patent Owner’s Reply ISO Motion to Exclude
`
`I.
`
`ALMIRALL’S OBJECTIONS WERE TIMELY
`Petitioner did not serve Exhibits 1041–1048 on Almirall until March 18, 2019.
`
`See Paper 30 at 7 (Certificate of Service stating that “Exhibits 1034–1059, were
`
`served in their entirety on March 18, 2019, upon [Patent Owner] via email”).
`
`Almirall served objections on March 25, within five business days. Paper 32. This
`
`is timely. 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) (“Once trial has been instituted, any objection
`
`must be filed within five business days of service of evidence to which the objection
`
`is directed.”).
`
`While Petitioner correctly quotes the rule requiring service of exhibits at a
`
`deposition, it has not shown that it did so. Nor did Almirall’s counsel
`
`acknowledge that any exhibits were being served at Dr. Harper’s deposition, as
`
`Petitioner asserts.