throbber
[…] `
`

`

`Case IPR2018-00608
`Patent No. 9,161,926 B2
`deposition.”). Indeed, at the beginning of Amneal’s questioning of Dr. Harper on
`
`AMN1041, Almirall’s counsel even acknowledged that these exhibits were being
`
`newly served. AMN1049, 39:152:20-153:3.
`
`Notably, Almirall’s counsel conducted re-direct using several of these
`
`exhibits—AMN1041, 1042, and 1048 (see AMN1049, 43:167:1-169:5)—but
`
`failed to make any objection to these documents at any time during the deposition,
`
`as it was required to do under Rule 42.64(a). See generally AMN1049, 39:152:15-
`
`43:166:20; see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(a) (“An objection to the admissibility of
`
`deposition evidence must be made during the deposition.”). Even under a more
`
`generous reading of the rules, Almirall would have been required to object to
`
`AMN1041-48 within five business days of service, i.e., by March 18, 2019. 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) (“Once a trial has been instituted, any objection must be filed
`
`within five business days of service of evidence to which the objection is
`
`directed.”). But Almirall waited an additional seven days after that deadline (until
`
`March 25, 2019) to object. See Paper 32, 3-7, 9; Paper 36, 1.
`
`By not timely objecting to AMN1041-48, Almirall has waived any
`
`evidentiary objection to these exhibits, and the Board should deny Almirall’s
`