throbber
[…] `
`793 F.3d 1268, 1278 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (“We conclude that Congress implicitly
`
`approved the broadest reasonable interpretation standard in enacting the AIA.”).
`
`- 7 -
`
`

`

`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`IPR2018-00391 (U.S. Patent No. 7,647,633)
`
`As noted in the Introduction, the ‘633 Patent has been the subject of
`
`extensive post-grant litigation. Over the course of these proceedings, several terms
`
`of the ‘633 Patent have been construed. Petitioner, however, failed in its
`
`obligation to notify the Board of these constructions. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2)
`
`(“(a) Each petition or motion must be filed as a separate paper and must include…
`
`(2) A full statement of the reasons for the relief requested, including a detailed
`
`explanation of the significance of the evidence including material facts, and the
`
`governing law, rules, and precedent.”) (emphasis added).
`
`Petitioner’s failure to (1) inform the Board of these prior, dispositive
`
`constructions, (2) apply these constructions to the challenged claims, and/or (3)
`
`argue for a different construction of these terms warrants denial of the Petition
`