throbber
[…] Easttom specifies two
`
`years of experience “related to accelerometers or similar devices.” EX2001, ¶ 13.
`
`3
`
`

`

`IPR2018-00389
`U.S. Patent 8,712,723
`
`Mr. Easttom, however, recognizes that the difference is inconsequential to the
`
`dispute here. Regardless of which definition the Board adopts, Mr. Easttom is
`
`sufficiently qualified in the pertinent art. Id., ¶ 3.
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition fails to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition challenges claims 1-3, 5-7, 10-18 under 35 U.S.C. § 103 over
`
`Fabio2 and Pasolini.3
`
`A. Claim Construction
`
`As explained below, Petitioner bases its patentability challenges on erroneous
`